Driving without a valid drivers license is an infraction, not a misdemeanor
[…] Plead responsible to the NOL, don’t plead guilty
If for whatever reason you cannot get a driver’s license and you choose to plead responsible for the NOL ticket, you should tell the prosecutor that you are pleading responsible to the NOL infraction; you are not pleading guilty to an NOL misdemeanor. You should then tell the judge the same thing. If the prosecutor or the judge seems confused or angry about this, ask him or her to look at NCGS section 20-35 (a2)(1). That reads: “A person who does any of the following is responsible for an infraction:…Fails to carry a valid license while driving a motor vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20-7(a).” To be on the safe side, print out this blog post to show the prosecutor or the judge, but be as diplomatic (humble & polite) as possible when handing it to him or her. You don’t want to make it appear that the prosecutor or judge misconceives the law.